Emerge Infrastructure Secures $3.85 Million Contract for Sakubva Industrial Hub Construction in Zimbabwe
19 Jun 2026
Zimbabwe's industrial development ambitions have received a significant boost following the award of a $3.85 million construction contract for the Sakubva Main Site project in Mutare. The contract has been awarded to Emerge Infrastructure (Private) Limited, marking a major milestone in the development of the Sakubva Industrial Hub, a project expected to strengthen industrial capacity and stimulate economic growth in Manicaland Province.The award underscores ongoing investments in industrial infrastructure aimed at supporting business expansion, job creation, and regional economic development.Major Construction Contract Awarded in MutareAccording to the award notice, Emerge Infrastructure (Private) Limited was selected as the successful contractor for Tender Reference Number SIH 05-2026. The contract was awarded and published on 4 June 2026 by the Sakubva Industrial Hub.Valued at $3,850,764.20, the contract covers the construction of the Sakubva Main Site, a key component of the broader industrial hub development initiative located in Mutare, Zimbabwe's eastern commercial center.The procurement was categorized under Construction and Civil Works, encompassing infrastructure development activities typically associated with industrial facilities, buildings, and supporting civil engineering works.Driving Industrial Growth and Infrastructure DevelopmentThe Sakubva Industrial Hub project is expected to contribute significantly to Zimbabwe's industrialization efforts by creating modern infrastructure capable of supporting manufacturing, logistics, and business operations.Industrial hubs play a crucial role in attracting investment, promoting entrepreneurship, and enhancing productivity by providing businesses with access to improved facilities and services. The development is also expected to generate employment opportunities during both the construction and operational phases.As infrastructure remains a cornerstone of economic development, projects such as the Sakubva Main Site are viewed as strategic investments in Zimbabwe's long-term growth agenda.Emerge Infrastructure Wins Strategic ProjectHarare-based Emerge Infrastructure (Private) Limited secured the contract through a competitive procurement process. The company specializes in construction and civil engineering services and has established a presence within Zimbabwe's infrastructure development sector.Winning the Sakubva Main Site contract further strengthens the company's portfolio of large-scale construction projects and positions it as a key participant in the country's industrial infrastructure expansion.Economic Impact and Future ProspectsThe project is expected to stimulate local economic activity through demand for construction materials, engineering services, equipment suppliers, and skilled labor. Additionally, the completed industrial hub could attract new businesses and investment opportunities to the Mutare region.The development aligns with broader national objectives focused on industrialization, employment creation, and infrastructure modernization.Looking AheadWith the contract now awarded, Emerge Infrastructure is expected to commence construction activities at the Sakubva Main Site in accordance with project timelines. Stakeholders will be closely monitoring progress as the development moves forward, with expectations that the project will play a key role in enhancing industrial capacity and economic growth in Zimbabwe. #Zimbabwe contract award, #Sakubva Industrial Hub, #Sakubva Main Site construction, #Emerge Infrastructure, #construction contract Zimbabwe, #infrastructure development Zimbabwe, #civil works contract, #industrial hub project, #awarded tenders, #procurement news Zimbabwe, #government contracts, #construction industry Zimbabwe, #industrial infrastructure, #tender results, #contract award news, #Mutare development project, #engineering contracts, #economic development Zimbabwe, #public procurement, #industrial investment
View Details
Chipinge Town Council Awards US$659,430 Contract for Culverts and Drainage Materials
28 Jan 2026
IntroductionThe Chipinge Town Council in Zimbabwe has awarded a major goods supply contract for the supply and delivery of culverts and drainage construction materials, reinforcing its commitment to improving local road and drainage infrastructure. The contract, valued at US$659,430, was officially awarded and published on 31 December 2025 following a competitive bidding process.Contract DetailsThe tender, issued under Tender ID 44491 and Reference No. CTC0109, was procured through the Competitive Bidding Method in line with the Zimbabwe Public Procurement and Disposal of Public Assets (PPDPA) Act Rules.Contract value: US$659,430.00Procurement class: GoodsContract duration: 60 daysFunding source: Internally Generated FundsDelivery location: Chipinge Town Council Offices, Manicaland ProvinceScope: Supply and delivery of culverts and drainage construction materialsThe contract covers key construction inputs, including cement, river sand, quarry stones, 600 mm culvert pipes, and S193 sheets, all critical for drainage and roadworks projects within the municipality.Awarded Firm and EvaluationThe contract was awarded to Valiant Construction Company, based in Southview Park, Harare. The company was selected as the cheapest responsive bidder, meeting all technical and financial requirements set out in the tender documents.The award decision reflects compliance with public procurement standards and value-for-money principles, a key requirement under Zimbabwe’s government contracts framework.Significance of the ContractThis awarded tender is expected to support ongoing and upcoming infrastructure maintenance works in Chipinge, particularly in drainage systems and road rehabilitation. Improved drainage infrastructure is critical for flood mitigation, road durability, and overall urban resilience, especially during the rainy season.For the local economy, the contract also represents increased demand for construction materials and logistics services, contributing to short-term employment and supplier activity within the construction and public works sector.ConclusionWith the award notice now published, Chipinge Town Council is expected to proceed swiftly with contract implementation to meet the 60-day delivery timeline. The project highlights the continued role of municipal procurement in driving infrastructure development and underscores the importance of transparent tender results and contract awards in Zimbabwe’s public sector.#ZimbabweContractAward #ChipingeTownCouncil #ZimbabweTenderResults #GovernmentContractsZimbabwe #ConstructionMaterialsZimbabwe #AwardedTenders #PublicProcurementZimbabwe #DrainageInfrastructure #RoadConstruction #ProcurementNewsZimbabwe
View Details
Mbewe Construction Awarded US$239,450 Contract to Supply Construction Materials for Masvingo RDC Ward Projects
11 Dec 2025
Introduction Masvingo Rural District Council (RDC) has awarded a US$239,450 contract to Mbewe Construction Pvt Ltd for the supply of building materials across multiple wards, including 6, 8, 13, 14, 18, 19, 25, 26, 28, 32, and 34. The award, published on 5 December 2025, was conducted through the Request for Quotation (RFQ) method under the Zimbabwe PPDPA Act Rules.Contract Overview The procurement falls under Goods, specifically Tools and Hardware, to support infrastructure development and community projects in Masvingo RDC. The delivery is to take place at the Masvingo RDC offices in Nemamwa, with a 30-day period for completion. The contract includes a wide range of construction materials and hardware needed for public works and ward-level projects.Procuring Entity and Funding The contracting authority is Masvingo Rural District Council, located at Stand 404, Nemamwa, Masvingo. Funding for the procurement comes from internally generated funds, reflecting the council’s commitment to improving infrastructure and public facilities within its wards.Winning Supplier The contract was awarded to Mbewe Construction Pvt Ltd, based on the most advantageous tender criterion. The company is located on the 3rd Floor, Bothwell House, Jason Moyo, Harare, and represented by Trust Mbewe, CEO. Mbewe Construction is known for providing high-quality construction materials and services for public and private sector projects across Zimbabwe.Scope of Supply The awarded contract covers a comprehensive range of building materials and hardware, including: Cement (42.5R and 32.5R bags) Weldmesh, deformed bars, and Brickforce rolls Timber and IBR roofing sheets of various sizes Nails (steel, asbestos, and roofing) Internal and external doors, zinc top ridges Solar panels (580W), pump heads, and solar rail e-rods Stand boxes, wire connectors, and other construction accessories These materials are intended to support various campfire and infrastructure projects across the designated wards, enhancing local facilities and community development.Significance of the Contract This procurement is vital for Masvingo RDC’s infrastructure agenda, allowing timely construction and upgrades of community facilities. The supply of high-quality materials is expected to accelerate project completion, improve public service delivery, and generate employment opportunities within the local construction sector.About Mbewe Construction Pvt Ltd Mbewe Construction has a proven track record in supplying building materials and providing construction services for both government and private sector projects. Their technical compliance, timely delivery, and competitive pricing contributed to their successful award under the RFQ process.Conclusion With materials scheduled for delivery within 30 days, Masvingo RDC is set to progress with critical infrastructure and ward-level development projects. The contract highlights effective procurement practices, emphasising transparency, efficiency, and community impact. #Zimbabwe #ProcurementNews #ContractAward #TenderResults #MasvingoRDC #MbeweConstruction #BuildingMaterials #ToolsAndHardware #WardProjects #PPDPA #Masvingo #InfrastructureDevelopment #CommunityProjects #GovernmentContracts #RFQMethod
View Details