Mike Harris Toyota Awarded US$104,200 Contract to Supply Toyota GD6 Double Cabs to Kwekwe City Council
11 Dec 2025
OverviewMike Harris Toyota has been given a US$104,200 contract by Kwekwe City Council to supply and deliver two Toyota GD6 Double Cab vehicles. In accordance with Zimbabwe's PPDPA Act Rules, the award was made using the Competitive Bidding Method and published on November 28, 2025.Overview of the ContractIn order to bolster the council's operational fleet, the procurement falls under Goods, specifically New Light Motor Vehicles. The cars are to be delivered to Kwekwe City Council's Central Stores, which are situated in Kwekwe, Midlands, at the intersection of ED Mnangagwa and Bulawayo Road. The 20-day delivery period specified in the contract guarantees timely reinforcement of the council's mobility capabilities.Funding and Procurement OrganisationKwekwe City Council, which oversees urban infrastructure and municipal services in the Midlands Province, is the contracting authority. The council's proactive approach to maintaining effective and functional operations is demonstrated by the fact that this acquisition was funded by funds generated internally.Successful ProviderMike Harris Toyota, situated at 111 Lomagundi Road, Greencroft, Harare, was given the contract. The company, represented by Philimon Mahenye, met all technical and specification requirements and was chosen as the lowest compliant bidder. Mike Harris Toyota is a reputable distributor of Toyota automobiles in Zimbabwe, renowned for prompt delivery and high-quality service.Range of SupplyThe lot that was awarded under UNSPSC Code 25100000 (Motor Vehicles) comprises: Two Double Cab Toyota GD6 cars The council's operational responsibilities, such as field inspections, providing municipal services, and administrative tasks, are anticipated to be supported by these vehicles.Importance of the AgreementFor Kwekwe City Council to continue operating efficiently in infrastructure management and service delivery, dependable and contemporary vehicles are essential. Two Toyota GD6 Double Cabs will increase overall operational capacity, decrease response times, and improve mobility.Concerning Mike Harris ToyotaHarris, Mike Toyota is renowned for providing both private customers and government agencies with new Toyota automobiles. Their competitive pricing, timely delivery, and adherence to specifications all helped them win this tender.In conclusionKwekwe City Council plans to enhance service delivery and bolster its operational fleet with a 20-day delivery window. Effective municipal planning and adherence to open, competitive bidding procedures in Zimbabwe are evident in the procurement. Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Zimbabwe - ZimbabweTendersZimbabweTenderds - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in ZimbabweStay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Zimbabwe at ZimbabweTenderds Find all Zimbabwe government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on ZimbabweTenderdsExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Zimbabwe with ZimbabweTenderds - The ZimbabweTenderds portalZimbabweTenderds brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Zimbabwe #Zimbabwe #ProcurementNews #ContractAward #TenderResults #KwekweCityCouncil #MikeHarrisToyota #ToyotaGD6 #MotorVehicles #GovernmentContracts #PPDPA #MidlandsProvince #VehicleProcurement #CompetitiveBidding
View Details
Byword Trading Wins US$119,500 Contract to Supply Toyota Land Cruiser Prado to Zvimba Rural District Council
11 Dec 2025
OverviewByword Trading P/L has been given a US$119,500 contract by Zvimba Rural District Council to supply and deliver a brand-new Toyota Land Cruiser Prado PAP 2.8L 4WD. In compliance with Zimbabwe's PPDPA Act Rules, the award was made using the Restricted Bidding Method and published on November 28, 2025.Overview of the ContractEnhancing the council's operational mobility is the goal of the procurement, which is classified under Goods, specifically New Light Motor Vehicles. Given the urgency of the purchase, the contract calls for a one-day delivery of the vehicle to Zvimba District, Mashonaland West.Funding and Procurement OrganisationZvimba Rural District Council, situated at 156 Nyamangara Road, Zvimba, is the contracting authority. The council's dedication to keeping a working fleet to support field and administrative operations is demonstrated by the procurement's funding from the Regular Agency Fund.Successful ProviderByword Trading P/L, located at 694 Industrial Road in Masvingo, was given the contract. The company, represented by Epheraim Museva, was chosen based on the Lowest Compliant Supplier (LCS) evaluation criterion. Byword Trading is a reputable supplier of brand-new cars in Zimbabwe that is renowned for its prompt delivery and adherence to technical requirements.Range of SupplyThe following items are awarded under UNSPSC Code 25100000 (Motor Vehicles): One brand-new 2.8L 4WD Toyota Land Cruiser Prado PAP This vehicle will assist with field operations, inspections, and other official tasks that call for dependable and long-lasting transportation.Importance of the AgreementFor Zvimba Rural District Council, the addition of a Toyota Land Cruiser Prado improves mobility and operational effectiveness. The vehicle's 4-wheel drive capability guarantees accessibility to isolated locations, facilitating administrative tasks, infrastructure supervision, and community involvement.Concerning Byword Trading P/LByword Trading has a proven track record of providing new cars to local and governmental organisations. Their successful award under the restricted bidding process was largely due to their ability to deliver compliant vehicles on time.In conclusionZvimba Rural District Council plans to enhance field operations and service delivery, with delivery anticipated right away. The procurement emphasises efficiency, transparency, and operational readiness while showcasing successful local government vehicle acquisition procedures. Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Zimbabwe - ZimbabweTendersZimbabweTenderds - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in ZimbabweStay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Zimbabwe at ZimbabweTenderds Find all Zimbabwe government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on ZimbabweTenderdsExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Zimbabwe with ZimbabweTenderds - The ZimbabweTenderds portalZimbabweTenderds brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Zimbabwe #Zimbabwe #ProcurementNews #ContractAward #TenderResults #ZvimbaRuralDistrictCouncil #BywordTrading #ToyotaLandCruiser #MotorVehicles #GovernmentContracts #PPDPA #MashonalandWest #VehicleProcurement #RestrictedBidding
View Details
CFAO Mobility Zimbabwe Awarded US$165,522 Contract to Supply Toyota Hilux GD6 Vehicles to National Biotechnology Authority
11 Dec 2025
OverviewCFAO Mobility Zimbabwe has been given a US$165,522 contract by the National Biotechnology Authority (NBA) to supply and deliver two Toyota Hilux Double Cab GD6 vehicles. The contract was awarded using the Restricted Bidding Method in accordance with the Zimbabwe PPDPA Act Rules, and it was published on November 26, 2025.Overview of the ContractDelivering two fully compliant Toyota Hilux GD6 vehicles to NBA's headquarters at 21 Princess Drive, Newlands, Harare, is part of the procurement, which is classified under Goods, specifically New Light Motor Vehicles. In order to ensure timely reinforcement of the agency's vehicle fleet for operational efficiency, the delivery timeline is set at 43 days.Funding and Procurement OrganisationThe National Biotechnology Authority, which functions under the Zimbabwean government's framework for biotechnology research and regulation, is the contracting authority. The Regular Agency Fund was used to finance the purchase, indicating the NBA's dedication to keeping an operational fleet that is responsive and functional.Successful ProviderCFAO Mobility Zimbabwe, situated at 67 Mutare Road, Msasa, Harare, was given the contract. The company, represented by Lloyd Tende, was chosen as the lowest compliant bidder who fulfilled all technical and specification requirements. Serving both public and private sector customers throughout Zimbabwe, CFAO Mobility Zimbabwe is a top supplier of Toyota automobiles.Range of SupplyAccording to UNSPSC Code 25100000 (Motor Vehicles), the awarded contract comprises: Two Double Cab GD6 Toyota Hilux cars (Model DG4A) The NBA's field operations, regulatory inspections, and other official tasks requiring dependable transportation are meant to be supported by these vehicles.Importance of the AgreementThe NBA's mandate to supervise biotechnology activities across the country depends on dependable vehicles. Two new Hilux GD6 trucks will increase mobility, boost operational effectiveness, and guarantee that employees can carry out field inspections and laboratory support tasks in a safe and efficient manner.Concerning CFAO Mobility ZimbabweA reputable distributor of Toyota automobiles in the nation, CFAO Mobility Zimbabwe is renowned for meeting customer requirements and delivering high-quality cars on time. Their selection was influenced by their ability to deliver fully compliant cars quickly.In conclusionNBA plans to bolster its operational capability and sustain continuous service delivery, with delivery anticipated within the 43-day period. The procurement demonstrates the government's dedication to providing dependable assets to important agencies and demonstrates efficient restricted bidding procedures. Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Zimbabwe - ZimbabweTendersZimbabweTenderds - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in ZimbabweStay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Zimbabwe at ZimbabweTenderds Find all Zimbabwe government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on ZimbabweTenderdsExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Zimbabwe with ZimbabweTenderds - The ZimbabweTenderds portalZimbabweTenderds brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Zimbabwe #Zimbabwe #ProcurementNews #ContractAward #TenderResults #NationalBiotechnologyAuthority #CFAOMobilityZimbabwe #ToyotaHilux #MotorVehicles #GovernmentContracts #PPDPA #Harare #VehicleProcurement #RestrictedBidding
View Details