Matowe Enterprises Wins US$193,015 Contract to Supply Industrial Laundry...
Matowe Enterprises Wins US$193,015 Contract to Supply Industrial Laundry Equipment to Silobela District Hospital

11 Dec 2025

OverviewMatowe Enterprises (P/L) has been given a US$193,015 procurement contract by Silobela District Hospital in Kwekwe, Midlands Province, to supply and deliver cutting-edge industrial laundry equipment. After a competitive bidding process carried out in accordance with Zimbabwe's Public Procurement and Disposal of Public Assets (PPDPA) Act, the award was released on November 3, 2025.Overview of the ContractModernising the hospital's laundry operations is the goal of the tender, which is categorised under Goods Procurement for Cleaning, Laundry Equipment and Consumables. Delivery, installation, and commissioning at Silobela District Hospital will all be covered by the 60-day contract.Funding and Procurement OrganisationSilobela District Hospital, which is part of Midlands Province Health Services, is the purchasing authority. Project funding, which represents continuous investment in enhancing healthcare infrastructure and service delivery, is used to finance the procurement.Successful ProviderMatowe Enterprises P/L, located in Harare at the intersection of Mandela and Takawira on the seventh floor, was given the contract. According to the evaluation report, the company, represented by Michael Chivandikwa, won the tender because it was more affordable and compliant. Matowe Enterprises is well-known for providing hospital-grade equipment throughout Zimbabwe, especially to the public and health sectors.Range of SupplyA wide range of industrial laundry equipment is covered by the awarded contract, including: 300 kg capacity on an industrial scale Stainless steel trolleys for both wet and dry linens Pressing and roller irons used in industry Industrial laundry machines weighing 100 kg (380 V/3 phase) Steam irons with aluminium or stainless steel soleplates Overlocking machines and industrial sewing machines Linen wardrobes made of stainless steel 50 kg capacity industrial spinner and tumble dryer These products, which include sewing machines, ironing presses, and washing and drying equipment, are covered by a number of UNSPSC codes.Importance of the AgreementIt is anticipated that improving the hospital's laundry system will greatly increase patient care effectiveness, hygienic standards, and infection control. Modern equipment will minimise operational disruptions, boost productivity, and shorten turnaround times as patient volumes rise. The investment is in line with Zimbabwe's continuous initiatives to improve service delivery in provincial facilities and fortify the country's healthcare infrastructure.An Overview of Matowe EnterprisesMatowe Enterprises has established a solid reputation for reliably supplying public institutions with industrial equipment. Their selection was influenced by their track record in healthcare procurement, competitive pricing, and adherence to technical specifications.In conclusionOver the course of the next sixty days, Silobela District Hospital will benefit from increased operational capacity and better service delivery. The project shows the importance of open, competitive procurement procedures in Zimbabwe and represents an additional step towards modernising healthcare facilities throughout the Midlands Province. Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Zimbabwe - ZimbabweTendersZimbabweTenderds - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in ZimbabweStay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Zimbabwe at ZimbabweTenderds Find all Zimbabwe government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on ZimbabweTenderdsExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Zimbabwe with ZimbabweTenderds - The ZimbabweTenderds portalZimbabweTenderds brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Zimbabwe#Zimbabwe #ProcurementNews #ContractAward #TenderResults #SilobelaDistrictHospital #Kwekwe #MidlandsProvince #LaundryEquipment #MatoweEnterprises #GovernmentContracts #HospitalEquipment #PPDPA #HealthcareInfrastructure

View Details
Blovetac Construction Secures US$294,109 Contract for Road Surfacing and...
Blovetac Construction Secures US$294,109 Contract for Road Surfacing and Streetlight Installation in Chivi, Zimbabwe

11 Dec 2025

OverviewBlovetac Construction (Pvt) Ltd has been given a major infrastructure contract by Chivi Rural District Council to install new streetlights and surface roads at Chivi Growth Point. The award, which was announced on November 1, 2025, represents yet another substantial investment in enhancing Masvingo Province's urban infrastructure.Overview of the ContractIn compliance with the Zimbabwe PPDPA Act Rules, the contract, valued at US$294,109, was submitted through competitive bidding. The project, which falls under the category of non-complex works, entails the supply and installation of streetlighting infrastructure as well as thorough road surfacing. Chivi Growth Point, a quickly expanding commercial centre in Masvingo, is the delivery location. The 45-day contract duration indicates an expedited implementation timeline.Funding and Procurement OrganisationThe Masvingo-based Chivi Rural District Council is the project's commissioner. The government's ongoing emphasis on community-focused development is demonstrated by the funding provided through the Special Account – Locally Funded/Domestic Grants Fund.The winning bidderBlovetac Construction (Pvt) Ltd, a civil works firm with headquarters in Harare at 55 St Patricks Road in Hatfield, was given the contract. Under the direction of Managing Director Phillip Chivhima, the company specialises in building materials supply, road construction, and the development of municipal infrastructure. The supplier satisfied the necessary technical and financial requirements, as evidenced by the award being finalised "as per SPOC resolution".Work ScopeThe scope of UNSPSC Code 30121700 comprises: Work on road surfacing Purchasing and setting up streetlights Availability of relevant building supplies It is anticipated that this upgrade will facilitate nighttime commerce at Chivi Growth Point, improve traffic flow, and increase safety.Importance and EffectZimbabwe's continuous efforts to modernise small-town infrastructure are in line with the awarded tender. Improved roads and lighting are expected to increase local business activity, fortify transportation connections, and improve security for locals and vendors in Chivi. During the construction phase, short-term job creation is also anticipated.In conclusionResidents can expect noticeable improvements before the end of the year, as work is anticipated to proceed quickly due to the 45-day timeline. The initiative supports the government's overarching plan to upgrade public infrastructure and revitalise rural service centres. As implementation milestones are met, more updates are probably in store. Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Zimbabwe - ZimbabweTendersZimbabweTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in ZimbabweStay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Zimbabwe at ZimbabweTenders Find all Zimbabwe government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on ZimbabweTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Zimbabwe with ZimbabweTenders - The ZimbabweTenders portalZimbabweTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Zimbabwe #Zimbabwe #ProcurementNews #ContractAward #TenderResults #Chivi #Masvingo #ChiviRuralDistrictCouncil #BlovetacConstruction #RoadSurfacing #StreetlightInstallation #InfrastructureDevelopment #CivilWorks #GovernmentContracts #ZimbabweTenders #PublicProcurement #ConstructionProjects

View Details
Ministry of Tourism Awards US$1.06 Million Tender for Isuzu D-Max Double Cabs
Ministry of Tourism Awards US$1.06 Million Tender for Isuzu D-Max Double Cabs

27 Sep 2025

The Ministry of Tourism and Hospitality Industry has finalized the procurement of new vehicles under Tender Reference Number MOTHI/D/07/2025. According to Award Notice No. 1004, the ministry procured 20 brand new Isuzu D-Max 4x4 double cab vehicles, valued at US$1,061,760.00 (approximately US$1.06 million). Procurement Process The contract was executed through the Direct Procurement Method, in line with the Public Procurement and Disposal of Public Assets (PPDPA) Act Rules of Zimbabwe. Funding for the procurement was drawn directly from the Government of Zimbabwe Treasury’s regular budget allocation. Class of Procurement: Goods Delivery Location: Ministry of Tourism Stores, Corner Third Street & Kwame Nkrumah Avenue, Old Parliament Building Stores, Harare Contract Duration: 1 day (delivery) Award Date: 5 August 2025 Awarded Supplier The supply of the vehicles was awarded to Paza Buster Commodity Brokers, a Harare-based company located at 3225 NRZ Premises, Seke Road. The awardee’s representative, Mr. Gerald Furayi, Sales Executive, confirmed the company’s readiness to deliver the fleet within the stipulated timeframe. Contract Scope The awarded package covers: 20 units of Isuzu D-Max 1.9L Double Cab 4x4 vehicles (manual transmission) The supplier’s bid was accepted on the basis that it met all required specifications outlined by the ministry. Strategic Importance The procurement of these 4x4 Isuzu D-Max vehicles is a significant step in strengthening the Ministry of Tourism’s operational mobility, fieldwork capacity, and logistical support across Zimbabwe. Given the heavy-duty design of the vehicles, they are expected to be deployed in both urban and remote tourism zones to facilitate monitoring, inspection, and support activities. This investment underscores the government’s commitment to modernizing its departmental fleet, ensuring that ministries remain well-equipped to deliver on their mandates. Conclusion The award of this US$1.06 million contract highlights the role of transparent and rules-based procurement in Zimbabwe. With Paza Buster Commodity Brokers tasked to supply the fleet, the Ministry of Tourism will soon benefit from improved vehicle capacity to support national tourism development and operations.

View Details