Municipality of Gwanda Awards Tender for Supply and Delivery of Prepaid Meters...
Municipality of Gwanda Awards Tender for Supply and Delivery of Prepaid Meters Worth US $1.99 Million

27 Sep 2025

Gwanda, Zimbabwe - September 16, 2025 The Municipality of Gwanda has officially published Award Notice No. 1317 under Tender ID 22011, confirming the successful bidder for the procurement of prepaid meter systems. The tender, referenced as MOG ENG 01/2025, was floated under the competitive bidding method as per the Zimbabwe Public Procurement and Disposal of Public Assets (PPDPA) Act Rules.Contract OverviewThe procurement falls under the “Goods” category, focusing on the supply and delivery of prepaid meters and related systems for the Municipality of Gwanda. The contract duration has been set for one day, ensuring rapid delivery and installation.Contract Amount: US $ 1,993,142.00Delivery Location: Municipality of Gwanda, Number 5, Corner Lawley Street & 4th Avenue, Gwanda, Matabeleland SouthSource of Funding: Project-based fundingBrand and Model: To be determined as per bid submissionsAwarded SupplierThe contract was awarded to Bhungane Investments Private Limited, a Bulawayo-based company, headquartered at 58 St Albans Drive, Parklands. The company was represented in the bidding process by its secretary, Japhet Dube.  The award was based on compliance with all tender specifications, with final approval granted under SPOC Resolution 0891 of 21 August 2025.  Items to be Supplied  The tender covers both prepaid water/electricity meters and additional support systems. Key supply items include:  FlowmetersDN 100: 10 units  DN 75: 5 units  DN 50: 10 units  DN 25: 10 units  DN 15: 7,965 units  Technological SystemsVending system package/prepaid meter management system – 1 unit  Support AssetsSupervisory vehicles (New Nissan NP200) – 2 units  Other VAT @ 15%  Strategic Value of the Project  The supply and installation of prepaid meters represent a transformative move for the Municipality of Gwanda in improving efficient revenue collection, water and electricity usage monitoring, and service delivery. With over 7,900 DN 15 flowmeters alone being deployed, the project aims to significantly enhance metering coverage in residential and commercial areas.  Municipality officials believe that prepaid meter systems will address long-standing challenges related to billing accuracy, revenue leakages, and consumer accountability in utility management.  ConclusionThe Gwanda prepaid meter project marks an important step in modernizing municipal utility infrastructure in Matabeleland South. With Bhungane Investments Private Limited securing the contract, the focus now shifts to the timely delivery and installation of the equipment, reinforcing transparency and competitive procurement under Zimbabwe’s procurement legislation.

View Details
Zimbabwe Announces Award of Contract for Consultancy Services on Public...
Zimbabwe Announces Award of Contract for Consultancy Services on Public Procurement System Assessment

27 Sep 2025

Date of Publication: 19 September 2025 Country: Zimbabwe Executing Agency: Ministry of Finance, Economic Development, and Investment Promotion Project: Institutional Support for Governance and Public Finance Management Project (GPFM) Financed by: African Development Bank In a significant step towards enhancing transparency and efficiency in Zimbabwe’s public procurement processes, the Ministry of Finance, Economic Development, and Investment Promotion has officially published the award of a consultancy contract for an in-depth assessment of the country’s public procurement system. The consultancy services will be funded through a loan/grant from the African Development Bank (AfDB), under the Institutional Support for Governance and Public Finance Management Project (GPFM).The selected consultant for this critical project is Allison Anthony, an international procurement lawyer based in the United States. The scope of the contract involves utilizing the Methodology for Assessing Procurement Systems (MAPS), a globally recognized framework, to evaluate the current state of Zimbabwe’s public procurement system. The findings from this assessment will serve as the foundation for future reforms aimed at enhancing governance, transparency, and efficiency in public sector procurement.Objective of the ConsultancyThe primary goal of the consultancy is to conduct a comprehensive evaluation of Zimbabwe's public procurement system, with a particular focus on identifying gaps, inefficiencies, and areas where improvements can be made. The MAPS methodology will be used to assess how well the country’s procurement practices align with international best practices, and how they can be optimized for better outcomes in public finance management.This assessment is crucial as Zimbabwe continues its efforts to strengthen public governance, promote accountability, and ensure that procurement processes are carried out transparently and efficiently. The results of this assessment will not only help Zimbabwe meet international procurement standards but also contribute to enhancing the country's competitiveness and attractiveness to both local and international investors.Procurement Process and TransparencyThe consultancy contract was awarded through a Direct Procurement method, a procedure where the contract is offered to a selected consultant without a competitive bidding process. This method was likely chosen due to the specialized nature of the consultancy and the expertise required for the assessment.The publication of this contract award aligns with Zimbabwe's commitment to enhancing transparency in government procurement. The Ministry of Finance has made it clear that any consultants wishing to understand the rationale behind the selection decision can request an explanation from the Executing Agency. The African Development Bank has also emphasized its commitment to ensuring a transparent process and reserves the right to review any complaints or challenges regarding the award.Implications for Zimbabwe’s Procurement SystemThe MAPS assessment is expected to have far-reaching implications for Zimbabwe’s public procurement system. By identifying existing weaknesses and proposing targeted reforms, the consultancy aims to enhance efficiency, reduce corruption, and improve the overall governance of public procurement in Zimbabwe. This is a crucial step in building a procurement system that not only meets international standards but also contributes to the country’s broader economic development goals.Moreover, this project will serve as a key component in Zimbabwe’s broader efforts to strengthen its **public finance management** and governance structures. Improved procurement practices will contribute to better management of public funds, ensuring that government projects are completed on time, within budget, and to the required quality standards.Summary of Contract Details:Consultant Name: Allison AnthonyNationality: AmericanContract Duration: 25 days (17 September 2025 to December 2026)Scope: Assessment of Zimbabwe’s public procurement system using the MAPS methodologyTotal Number of Proposals Received: 1Selection Method: Direct ProcurementApproval Date: 11 September 2025Zimbabwe’s public procurement reform journey is just beginning, and this contract award marks a significant milestone in the country’s efforts to build a more transparent, efficient, and competitive procurement environment.

View Details